Braids by Florence | Hair Braiding in Fairfield, CA | Knotless, Boho, Box Braids & Twists
This week's promo: Medium Knotless Braids $220 · hair included
Open 7 days · Fairfield, CA

Braids by FlorenceNeat parts. Gentle hands.

Knotless, boho, box braids, cornrows, crochet, faux locs, and twists by Florence and her team. So gentle, clients tell us they barely feel the braids going in.

View Services & Prices
$50 deposit to bookOpen 7 days4 braiders on the team

This week's promo

Knotless Braids, Medium Size

Hair included
$220

Full menu

Services & prices

Tap a style family to see every service, price, and how long it takes. A $50 deposit secures your appointment and goes toward your total.

Knotless Braids

Flat at the root and light from day one.

  • Large Knotless Braids — Middle Back$200
  • Medium Knotless Braids — Middle Back$240
  • Small-Medium Knotless Braids — Middle Back$280
  • Small-Medium Knotless Braids — Waist Length$330
  • Small Knotless Braids — Middle Back$330
  • Small Knotless Braids — Waist Length$390
  • Small-Medium Knotless Braids — Butt Length$380
  • Small Knotless Braids — Butt Length$430
  • Miracle Knotless BohoFrom $240
  • Knotless Braids with French CurlsFrom $300

Box Braids

Classic square parts, built to last.

  • Large Box Braids — Middle BackAsk for price
  • Medium Box Braids — Middle Back$270
  • Small-Medium Box Braids — Middle Back$300
  • Small Box Braids — Middle Back$350

Boho Braids

Braids with soft curly pieces for movement.

  • Boho Bob or Shoulder-Length Braids$260
  • Medium Boho Braids — Shoulder Length$275
  • Small-Medium Boho Braids — Shoulder Length$300
  • Small-Medium Boho Knotless Braids — Middle Back$330
  • Medium Boho Braids — Middle Back$300
  • Small-Medium Boho Knotless Braids — Waist Length$360
  • Small-Medium Boho Knotless Braids — Butt Length$390
  • Small Boho Knotless Braids — Waist Length$400
  • Small Boho Knotless Braids — Shoulder Length$330
  • Small Boho Knotless Braids — Butt Length$430
  • Boho Box Braids — Shoulder Length$290
  • Boho Box Braids — Middle Back$310
  • Small Boho Box Braids$360
  • Small-Medium French Curl Boho Braids — Shoulder or Middle Back$330+
  • Small French Curl Boho Braids — Waist or Butt Length$400+
  • Crochet Boho Braids$180

Cornrows & Feed-Ins

From two French braids to full feed-in styles.

  • Two French Braids / Two Cornrows$90
  • Four to Eight CornrowsFrom $90
  • Jobo CornrowAsk for price
  • Straight-Back Feed-In Cornrows (9–12 Braids)$160
  • Feed-In Braids with Single Braids at the Back$200+
  • Feed-In Braids with Knotless Braids at the Back$220+
  • Small Feed-In Braids$280+
  • Feed-In Cornrows with Box Braids at the Back — Middle Back$275+
  • Feed-In Braids — Small Size / Ponytail$300
  • Fulani Braids$300
  • Fulani Braids with Singles or Knotless BraidsFrom $285

Crochet

Quick installs with full, natural movement.

  • Crochet Braids$180
  • Crochet Braids — Hair Provided by Client$220
  • Crochet Curly Hair — Hair Not Included$240
  • Individual Crochet Box Braids$180
  • Individual Crochet Faux Locs — Hair Not IncludedFrom $260

Faux & Butterfly Locs

Soft, lived-in locs without the commitment.

  • Faux Locs or Butterfly Locs — Shoulder Length$230
  • Faux Locs with Crochet Hair — Middle Back$250
  • Faux Locs with Crochet Hair — Other Length$300+

Bob Braids

Short, chic, and easy to wear.

  • Bob Braids$260+

Micro Braids & Twists

Fine, detailed styles that last.

  • Micro Braids$300+
  • Micro Twist — Human Hair Not IncludedFrom $500

Twists

Senegalese and Afro micro twists.

  • Senegalese Twists — Hair Not IncludedFrom $260
  • Senegalese Twists — Small-Medium Size$300
  • Afro Micro Twist — Medium Size, X-Pression Hair$270
  • Afro Micro Twist — Small-Medium Size, X-Pression Hair$310
  • Afro Micro Twist — Other Option$500+

Meet the team

The hands behind your braids

Florence leads a small team of braiders, each with her own specialty.

F

Florence

All styles

Owner & lead braider
M

Marie

Boho braids, knotless braids, and box braids

Braider
A

Anna Diop

All styles except Jobo cornrows. Twist specialist.

Braider
M

Michelle

All styles except twist hairstyles

Braider

Client love

What our clients say

Welcoming, fast, gentle, and neat. Here is what clients tell us after their appointment.

★★★★★

"Florence and her daughter were very welcoming, fast braiders and worshippers 🙌🏾 They did an exceptional job on my braids. Thank you 🙏🏾"

FFlorence, and Her DaughterCustomer review
★★★★★

Loved her first braiding experience, the speed, the reasonable pricing, and all the compliments.

RRachel LeeGoogle review
★★★★★

Appreciated the easy booking and Florence's work braiding over locs.

LLauran JohnsonGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the beautiful work, professionalism, friendliness, and skill.

CChantal AnehoungGoogle review
★★★★★

Described the experience as comfortable and rated it 10/10.

LL TGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the easy booking, professionalism, speed, and long-lasting braids.

NNadonna GoldmanGoogle review
★★★★★

Appreciated Florence's attentiveness and styling suggestions.

DDiona CarmanGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the before-and-after results, the comfort, and the punctuality.

RRyan D. RollinsGoogle review
★★★★★

"Love my hair! More importantly I didn't even feel the braids being put in, and the fact that I dozed off a few times blew my mind! Florence, thank you so much!"

LLatoya R.Customer review
★★★★★

Praised the cornrows, professionalism, and attention to the requested style.

YYves MomoGoogle review
★★★★★

Loved her hairstyle. Florence and her assistants were fast, professional, and friendly.

CChristinaGoogle review
★★★★★

Appreciated Florence fitting in a last-minute appointment.

JJ AdamsGoogle review
★★★★★

Happy with the service and would recommend Florence to others.

EEmerciana RodgersGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the speed, friendliness, and quality of the braiding.

MMichaelahGoogle review
★★★★★

Appreciated the clean space, neat braids, and overall experience.

NNadia BowensGoogle review
★★★★★

Loved her boho knotless braids, done exactly as requested.

CCourtney JamesGoogle review
★★★★★

"Found Florence on Facebook and she lived up to the hype! Super friendly, professional, and her space was so quiet I nearly fell asleep. Got boho knotless, clean parts, neat work, and I was done fast!"

MMyelsha S.Customer review
★★★★★

Praised the neat parts, professional service, and long-lasting results.

MMomo BillGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised Florence's speed, welcoming space, and friendly service.

LLaBraya MitchellGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the gentle, fast service and neat, lightweight braids.

EEdwige AtonfoGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised Florence's skill, professionalism, and personality.

BBrenda PiperGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the punctuality, speed, and meticulous work.

KKalima CollymoreGoogle review
★★★★★

Appreciated Florence's patience braiding her 10-year-old daughter.

SShadell WomackGoogle review
★★★★★

Praised the neat parts, professionalism, and results.

RReya OgbauduGoogle review
Read Reviews on Google

Before you book

Deposit & cancellation policy

$50 booking depositSecures your appointment and goes toward your total.
Reschedule 48 hrs aheadYour deposit can move once to a new date within 30 days.
Late cancellationsLess than 48 hours notice forfeits the deposit.
No-showsMissing your appointment forfeits the deposit.
Running late?Let us know. 15+ minutes late may require rescheduling.
If we cancelChoose a full deposit refund or move it to another date.
$50 booking depositSecures your appointment and goes toward your total.
Reschedule 48 hrs aheadYour deposit can move once to a new date within 30 days.
Late cancellationsLess than 48 hours notice forfeits the deposit.
No-showsMissing your appointment forfeits the deposit.
Running late?Let us know. 15+ minutes late may require rescheduling.
If we cancelChoose a full deposit refund or move it to another date.

Good to know

Questions and answers

Tap any Book button on this page and fill out the short form, or pick a time on our appointment page. A $50 deposit confirms your spot.

A $50 deposit secures your appointment and goes toward your total service price. Deposits are non-refundable if you cancel late or miss your appointment.

Yes. Contact us at least 48 hours before your appointment and your deposit can be moved once to a new date within 30 days.

Please let us know. Arriving more than 15 minutes late may require rescheduling, depending on the time your style needs.

It depends on the service. Some crochet, twist, and micro twist services list "hair not included." Ask when you book and we will tell you what to bring.

Times are listed with each service. Large knotless braids take about 3.5 hours, and small butt-length styles can take up to 9 hours.

Yes. Clients bring their daughters, and Florence is patient with little ones.

Florence and her team: Marie, Anna Diop, and Michelle. Each has her own specialties, listed in the Team section.

Monday and Wednesday 8am to 10:30pm, Tuesday and Thursday 3:30pm to 11pm, and Friday through Sunday 8am to 11pm.

5254 Carlson Lane, Fairfield, CA 94534. Tap Get Directions to open the map on your phone.

Visit us

Book your next look

Open 7 days in Fairfield, with early mornings and late evenings so you can fit braids around your week.

Get Directions

Opening Hours

Checking hours
  • Monday8:00 AM – 10:30 PM
  • Tuesday3:30 PM – 11:00 PM
  • Wednesday8:00 AM – 10:30 PM
  • Thursday3:30 PM – 11:00 PM
  • Friday8:00 AM – 11:00 PM
  • Saturday8:00 AM – 11:00 PM
  • Sunday8:00 AM – 11:00 PM
Directions